Thank you for sharing!
[…] In May 2020 Excellus reversed its denial of coverage for all dates of service at Elevations from September 2018 through September 2019, then in July 2020 reversed its denial of coverage for dates of service in October and November 2019. It paid the claims by reimbursing the plaintiffs for the money they paid “out of pocket.” It is understood that there are no “unpaid benefits.” Nonetheless, plaintiffs argue (as articulated at oral argument) that they are still owed interest on the payments that should have been made earlier, under either CPLR 5001 (“Interest to verdict, report or decision”) or Insurance Law §3224-a (“Standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services”), also known as the New York Prompt Payment Law. Excellus has moved to dismiss Count I as it applies to the claim for interest on the delayed payment of the Elevations claims.