Thank you for sharing!
[…] The “advice and consent of the Senate” language in the Fourth Constitution demonstrates that such was to occur when the whole Senate was in session and that the establishment of the constitution was the result of the will of the People. So, historically, the phrase was always understood to be the required actions of the whole Senate and not a small, or recently altered, committee thereof. The mandatory nature of the constitutional command is buttressed by Judiciary Law §68(4)(a), which deals with appointments when the Senate is in session and reads in pertinent part: The senate shall confirm or reject such appointment no later than thirty days after receipt of the nomination from the governor. This provision simply effectuates the command from the People that the constitutional provision must be followed and that all appointees of the governor to the Court of Appeals must receive a floor vote by the full Senate chamber.