Thank you for sharing!
[…] In language now codified at OCGA § 24-7-702 (b) (3),[1] a qualified expert may give opinion testimony if, among other things, “[t]he testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods[.]” Under OCGA § 24-7-702, the trial court must “ ensur[e] that an expert’s testimony both rests on a reliable foundation and is relevant to the task at hand. Pertinent evidence based on scientifically valid principles will satisfy those demands.” Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, 509 U. S. 579, 597 (IV) (113 SCt 2786, 125 LE2d 469 (1993). See OCGA § 247702 (f) (“in interpreting and applying this Code section, the courts of this state may draw from the opinion[] of the United States Supreme Court in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U. S. 579 (1993)”). “Whether expert testimony ought to be admitted under OCGA § 247702 is a question committed to the sound discretion of the trial court[, so w]e will not disturb the trial court’s determination absent [an] abuse of discretion.” Allen, supra (citation omitted). Accord Howell v. Cochran, 365 Ga.