Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under this process, after an initial inspection of the ballot envelope is undertaken — to determine whether there is a name on the ballot envelope and, if so, whether the name is that of a registered voter, and that the ballot was timely received and properly sealed (see Election Law § 9-209 [2] [a]) — the ballot is thereafter presumed valid unless both poll clerks object to its validity (see Election Law § 9-209 [2] [g]; [3] [e]).[4] If presumed valid at that point, the ballots shall be prepared for counting, meaning that “the ballot envelope shall be opened, the ballot or ballots withdrawn, unfolded, stacked face down and deposited in a secure ballot box or envelope” (Election Law § 9-209 [2] [d]).