Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, Gilbert asserts that statements by Freeland that he believed he passed out were overly speculative and statements attributed to Freeland’s physician were hearsay. OCGA § 9-11-56 (e) requires that “[s]upporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in the evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.” However, a statement that the affidavit is made upon personal knowledge “is generally sufficient to meet the requirements of OCGA § 9-11-56 (e).”[4] Moreover, OCGA § 247701 (a) provides: If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences shall be limited to those opinions or inferences which are: (1) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; (2) Helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue; and (3) Not based on scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge within the scope of Code Section 247702. We note that although Gilbert asserts that the trial court erred in relying upon statements from Freeland’s physician, the trial court actually ruled that these statements were “not competent evidence.”