Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, we consider whether Jubilee established its entitlement to summary judgment as a matter of law on these grounds. Is There a Contract “Subject to” Section 271.152? Section 271.152′s waiver of immunity applies if three elements are established: (1) the party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a “local governmental entity” as defined by section 271.151(3), (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into contracts, and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is “subject to this subchapter,” as defined by section 271.151(2). Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134-35. The parties do not dispute that the first and second elements are satisfied. The dispute centers on the third element. A “contract subject to this subchapter” is defined as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.151(2)(A). Jubilee does not dispute that it operated four Athlos-branded schools and that Athlos provided at least some services to three of those schools. Jubilee also does not dispute that it signed the services agreement.