Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court thereafter denied defendant’s motion, brought almost five years later, insofar as it sought to vacate the default judgments and dismiss plaintiffs’ complaints for lack of personal jurisdiction. We now affirm. Contrary to defendant’s contention, we conclude that the court providently exercised its discretion in allowing substituted service on defendant pursuant to CPLR 311 (b) (see Safadjou v. Mohammadi [appeal No. 3], 105 AD3d 1423, 1424 [4th Dept 2013]). Substituted service pursuant to that section is permissible if service would be impracticable “under [CPLR 311 (a)] or any other law” (CPLR 311 [b]). CPLR 311 (a) (1) provides in relevant part that personal service on a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons “to an officer, director, . . . or . . . any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service. A business corporation may also be served pursuant to [Business Corporation Law §§ 306 or 307].” Plaintiffs do not dispute that Business Corporation Law § 307, which governs service of process on an unauthorized foreign corporation, applies here.