Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPL 245.55 states that “no adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80.” 245.80[1][a] provides that “when material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced.” The only purpose of a certificate of compliance is to serve as a “necessary prerequisite to a valid statement of readiness” for CPL 30.30 purposes.