Thank you for sharing!
[…] The CPL clearly contemplated situations where not every single item of discovery would be turned over prior to the filing of a certificate of compliance,, specifically by enacting CPL 245.60, 245.55, and CPL 245.80. CPL 245.60 provides that in the event the prosecution “subsequently learns of additional material…which it would have been under a duty to disclose…it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article.”