Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, neither party’s submissions include sworn statements from which this Court can determine their residence. CHANGE OF VENUE Plaintiff designated Kings County as the venue for this action, stating in the summons “Plaintiff resides in the county out-of-town” and in the complaint that Defendant is a resident of Kings County or transacts business in this County. Defendant moves this Court to transfer venue to Bronx County. This Court “may of its own motion and must on the motion of a party defendant transfer the action or proceeding to a proper county” (New York City Civil Court Act §306). Defendant’s motion must “specify the county to which the defendant desires the action or proceeding to be transferred and must state under oath facts showing that ground exists for such transfer” (Id.).