Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to CPL 245.20 (2), the People shall make a diligent, good faith effort to ascertain the existence of those items and cause them to be made available for discovery. CPL 245.20 (1)(c) requires that the People disclose to defendant “[t]he names and adequate contact information for all persons other than law enforcement personnel whom the prosecutor knows to have evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto….” Criminal Procedure Law §245.50 (1) states, “when the prosecution has provided the discovery required by [CPL 245.20 (1)]…it shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance.” Further, “the certificate of compliance shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery.” It is undisputed that the contact information at issue here must be disclosed pursuant to CPL 245.20 (1)(c), that the People were in possession of that contact information on June 9, 2021, when they served and filed their COC, and that the People had not disclosed that contact information to the