Thank you for sharing!
[…] Synovus Bank v. Kelley, 309 Ga. 654, 657 (1) (847 SE2d 592) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). Moreover, “when . . . confronted with a statute having several parts, we must endeavor to harmonize those parts so as to give a sensible and intelligent effect to each part.” Thornton, 310 Ga. at 463 (2) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted). OCGA § 29-4-22 sets out the general duties of a guardian and states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law or by the court, a guardian shall make decisions regarding the ward’s support, care, education, health, and welfare.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (a). The statute also directs that a guardian “shall consider the expressed desires and personal values of the ward” to the extent they are known and “shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (a). Consistent with the broad authority granted in subsection (a) of the statute, subsection (b) describes other duties that the guardian shall perform, including “[a]rrang[ing] for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the ward, considering the ward’s needs and available resources.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (b) (6). A second statutory provision – OCGA § 29-4-23 – outlines what powers a guardian may exercise “[u]nless inconsistent with the terms of any court order relating to guardianship.”