Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statute also directs that a guardian “shall consider the expressed desires and personal values of the ward” to the extent they are known and “shall at all times act as a fiduciary in the ward’s best interest and exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (a). Consistent with the broad authority granted in subsection (a) of the statute, subsection (b) describes other duties that the guardian shall perform, including “[a]rrang[ing] for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the ward, considering the ward’s needs and available resources.” OCGA § 29-4-22 (b) (6). A second statutory provision – OCGA § 29-4-23 – outlines what powers a guardian may exercise “[u]nless inconsistent with the terms of any court order relating to guardianship.” Among other things, the guardian may “[e]xercise those other powers reasonably necessary to provide adequately for the support, care, education, health, and welfare of the ward.” OCGA § 29-4-23 (a) (4). See also OCGA § 29-4­23 (a) (1). These statutes, when construed together, impose significant duties on the guardian to make arrangements for the ward’s care and grant the guardian expansive, though not unlimited, powers to do so. See generally In re Estate of Wertzer, 330 Ga. App. 294, 298 (1) (765 SE2d 425) (2014). Notably, the Guardianship Code does not expressly address whether a guardian may enter into a pre-dispute arbitration agreement, but does reference alternative dispute resolution as a procedure that a guardian may seek in connection with providing care for the ward. See OCGA § 29-4-23 (a) (3) (A guardian may “[b]ring, defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings, including alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or welfare of the ward in the name of or on behalf of the ward.”). Clinch asserts that the power to “bring” an arbitration proceeding necessarily implies that the guardian may enter into a pre-dispute arbitration agreement because binding arbitration cannot occur without the parties’ agreement.