Thank you for sharing!
[…] BMC Software Belgium, N.V. v. Marchand, 83 S.W.3d 789, 795 (Tex. 2002); Gragg, 151 S.W.3d at 552. So long as the evidence falls within the zone of reasonable disagreement, a reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for the trier of fact. City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 822. The ultimate test in determining whether the evidence is legally sufficient is whether it would enable a reasonable and fair-minded fact finder to reach the verdict under review. Id. at 827. Applicable Law Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides: “No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person ” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17. Sovereign immunity does not shield the government from liability for compensation under the takings clause. Harris County Flood Control District v. Kerr, 499 S.W.3d 793, 799 (Tex. 2016).