Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stone v. State, 358 Ga. App. 98, 99 (853 SE2d 682) (2021) (citations and punctuation omitted). “This is true even in cases in which the victim recants her previous accusation against the defendant.” Andrews v. State, 275 Ga. App. 426, 429 (1) (620 SE2d 629) (2005). The evidence here was sufficient to sustain the jury’s verdict of guilty on the charge of family violence battery for intentionally causing visible bodily harm to the victim by striking her, causing her to fall. See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) and (b) (“A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another. . . . [T]he term ‘visible bodily harm’ means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.”); see also OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (f) (1) and (2) (family violence battery includes battery between parents and children); Andrews, supra (victim’s prior inconsistent statements are admissible as substantive evidence for the jury to consider; “[A] jury is authorized to believe the victim’s pretrial