Thank you for sharing!
[…] Spitzer, 7 NY3d 653, 660). As the statutory text is the clearest indicator of legislative intent (see People ex rel. Negron v. Superintendent, Woodbourne Corr. Facility, 36 NY3d 32, 36; Matter of New York County Lawyers’ Assn. v. Bloomberg, 19 NY3d 712, 721), the starting point of interpretation must always be the language of the text itself (see Majewski v. Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583). The text is interpreted “according to its natural and obvious sense, without resorting to an artificial or forced construction” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §94). Penal Law §60.12(1) provides: “the court, upon a determination following a hearing that (a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant as such term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior; (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to section 70.00, 70.02, 70.06 or subdivision two or three of section 70.71 [of the Penal Law] would be unduly harsh may instead impose a sentence in accordance with this section.” The language of the DV Survivor’s Act clearly and unambiguously sets forth three factors for a court to consider, namely: (1) whether the defendant was a victim of domestic violence inflicted by a member of the same family or household; (2) whether the abuse was a significant contributing factor