Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kappen, 142 AD3d 1106; People v. Simon, 101 AD3d 908, 909; People v. Miles, 76 AD3d 645). C. The Defendant’s Belated Exercise of a Peremptory Challenge The defendant argues that the County Court erred in rejecting her belated request to exercise a peremptory challenge as to juror number 10. CPL 270.15(2) provides: “Upon the completion of [questioning] by both parties,…[t]he people must exercise their peremptory challenges first and may not, after the defendant has exercised his peremptory challenges, make such a challenge to any remaining prospective juror who is then in the jury box…. The prospective jurors who are not excluded from service must retain their place in the jury box and must be immediately sworn as trial jurors.” “Under CPL 270.15,…the decision to entertain a belated peremptory challenge is left to the discretion of the trial court, in recognition that the voir dire process can often be time-consuming and requires practical limitations” (People v. Jabot, 93 AD3d 1079, 1081).