Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent Executive Director of the Division (hereinafter the Director) accepted the ALJ’s recommendation and affirmed the denial of petitioner’s application for certification as an MBE. Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul the Director’s determination. Supreme Court transferred the proceeding to this Court pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g). Petitioner argues that the denial of its application based upon Cannan’s contribution to petitioner is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. Pursuant to Executive Law § 310 (7) (a)-(c), an MBE is a business that is “at least [51%] owned by one or more minority group members” whose ownership interest is “real, substantial and continuing,” such that the minority ownership “exercises the authority to control independently the day-to-day business decisions of the enterprise” (see 5 NYCRR 140.1 [bb]; 144.2).