Thank you for sharing!
[…] State, 234 Ga. App. 696, 696 (1) (507 SE2d 538) (1998) (rejecting argument that appeal should be dismissed as untimely, where original notice of appeal was timely filed but designated the wrong appellate court, and appellant amended the notice of appeal to correct the inaccuracy). For these reasons, the defendants’ argument that the appeal should be dismissed is without merit. 2. First Merit contends that the trial court erred in denying its petition for scire facias on the ground that enforcement of the Ohio Judgment was time-barred under OCGA §§ 9-12-60 and 9-12-61. Title 9, Chapter 12, Article 3 of the Georgia Code addresses the dormancy and revival of judgments. More specifically, OCGA § 91260 (a) provides that a judgment becomes dormant and unenforceable: (1) When seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered; (2) Unless entry is made on the execution by an officer authorized to levy and return the same and the entry and the date thereof are entered by the clerk on the general execution docket within seven years after issuance of the execution and its record; or (3) Unless a bona fide public effort on the part of the plaintiff in execution to enforce the execution in the courts is made and due written notice of such effort specifying the time of the institution of the action or proceedings, the nature thereof, the names of the parties thereto, and the name of the court in which it is pending is filed by the plaintiff in execution or his attorney at law with the clerk and is entered by the clerk on the general execution docket, all at such times and periods that seven years will not elapse between such entries of such notices or between such an entry and a proper entry made as prescribed in paragraph (2) of this subsection. Entry on the general execution docket in accordance with paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) “shall institute a new seven-year period within which the judgment shall not become dormant.” OCGA § 9-12-60 (b).[4] See Corzo Trucking Corp. v. West, 296 Ga. App. 399, 401 (1) (674 SE2d 414) (2009) (pointing out that “a judgment becomes dormant seven years from the date of the last entry upon the execution docket”).