Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 9-12-60 (a) (1), (b); Automotive Credit Corp., 344 Ga. App. at 323 (dormancy period expires if seven years elapse “before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket”) (citation and punctuation omitted); Taylor v. Peachbelt Properties, 293 Ga. App. 335, 339 (2) (667 SE2d 117) (2008) (judgment became dormant “upon the expiration of seven years after the issuance of the writ of execution and its recordation”).