Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner opposes the motion. Respondent has not taken a position despite notice and an opportunity to respond. For the reasons that follow, the motion is denied. White was entitled to notice of the turnover petition pursuant to CPLR §5225[b], which provides in pertinent part: “[n]otice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” White’s default in failing to oppose the petition and/or move for leave to intervene is excusable provided he has a reasonable excuse for failing to file opposition or motion papers and a meritorious opposition to the petition itself (CPLR §5015).