Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is undisputed that petitioner complied with CPLR §5225[b]. Similarly, White’s public policy-based merits argument also fails. White does not dispute the judgment nor that it remains unsatisfied. Rather, he argues that “the funds sought to be turned over by Petitioner are comprised of both subject and exempt income property. As such, Petitioner has no legal authority to restrain all funds, as it is income derived from royalties and must still be accepted as “income” and only subject to proportionate statutory turn-over and restraint percentages under CPLR §§5205(d)(2) and 5231(b).” CPLR §5205[d][2] provides as follows: (d) Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents: … 2. ninety per cent of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered within sixty days before, and at any time after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or a motion is made to secure the application of the judgment debtor’s earnings to the satisfaction of the judgment; Working in conjunction with the provision above, CPLR §5231 provides in relevant part as follows: [b] Where a judgment debtor is receiving or will receive money from any source, an income execution for installments therefrom of not more than ten percent thereof may be issued and delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the judgment debtor resides or, where the judgment debtor is a non-resident, the county in which he is employed. provided, however, that (i) no amount shall be withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week unless the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 19381 or thirty times the state minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred fifty-two of the labor law as in effect at the time the earnings are payable; (ii) the amount withheld from the judgment debtor’s earnings pursuant to an income execution for any week shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week, or, the amount by which the disposable earnings of the judgment debtor for that week exceed the greater of thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 or thirty times the state minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six hundred