Thank you for sharing!
[…] “The issues at such hearing shall be limited (1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor; (2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and (3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to (A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and (B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.” 28 U.S.C. §3202(d)(1)-(3). “The party objecting shall…bear the burden of proving such grounds.” 28 U.S.C. §3205(c)(5). Discussion Construed liberally, Mr. Greebel’s objections are predicated on the first of the limited possible grounds: “the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor.” 28 U.S.C. §3202(d)(1). First, he argues that he does not have a current, unilateral right to withdraw the funds from either retirement account, and thus the accounts are not currently susceptible to garnishment by the Government. (See Def. Obj. at 2-7; Def. Mem. at 1-4.) Second, Mr.