Thank you for sharing!
[…] In January 2019, respondent notified petitioner that her employment would be terminated effective February 26, 2019, as her absence from employment at that point would have exceeded one cumulative year. Petitioner objected to the termination and requested that she be granted a two-year leave of absence based on the inmate’s assaultive behavior. Respondent declined to rescind its decision and terminated petitioner. In May 2019, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding, arguing that she is statutorily entitled to a two-year leave of absence pursuant to Civil Service Law § 71 because the inmate assaulted her. Petitioner appeals. Civil Service Law § 71 provides that an employee who “has been separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from an assault sustained in the course of his or her employment . . . shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least two years.” Respondent defines assault as “an intentional physical act of violence directed towards an employee by an inmate or parolee.”