Thank you for sharing!
[…] There was also evidence that the injury was foreseeable given the culvert’s proximity to the track, the likelihood that riders would veer off the track during the race, and the appellants’ customary practice of surrounding or covering the culverts with tires and hay. Likewise, the jury was authorized to conclude to what degree each appellant was responsible for the culvert being uncovered. See OCGA § 51-12-33 (b), (c) (the trier of fact “shall[,] after a reduction of damages . . . apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage fault of each person,” and “shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages”). Here, as there was evidence from which the jury could have found the appellants grossly negligent, they were authorized to then apportion damages according to the fault of each appellant.