Thank you for sharing!
[…] City of Villa Rica, 306 Ga. App. 291, 294 (1) (701 SE2d 915) (2010). See Patton v. Cumberland Corp., 347 Ga. App. 501, 505 (2) (819 SE2d 898) (2018) (“‘Gross negligence’ is defined as the failure to exercise that degree of care that every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances; or lack of the diligence that even careless men are accustomed to exercise.”) (citations and punctuation omitted). See also OCGA § 5114 (“In general, slight diligence is that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances. . . .The absence of such care is termed gross negligence.”).