Thank you for sharing!
[…] Crump v. McDonald, 239 Ga. App. 647, 648 (1) (520 SE2d 283) (1999). Under this standard, we must construe the evidence in the light most favorable to the party who obtained a verdict, and if there is any evidence to support the verdict, we will not disturb it. Ga. Power Co. v. Irvin, 267 Ga. 760, 762 (1) (482 SE2d 362) (1997). Here, even though DPS was not the owner of the property, there was evidence from which the jury could have found that it exercised such control over the property to become an “occupier of land” within the meaning of OCGA § 5131. The statute provides, “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.” From the evidence outlined above, the jury could have found that DPS had some responsibility for exercising ordinary care in keeping the premises safe for invitees such as Cole.