Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff moved, in relevant part, for an order pursuant to CPLR 2304 quashing the nonparty subpoena and for a protective order pursuant to CPLR 3103 preventing the deposition of the nonparty and the use of any discovery devices to obtain information related to the nonparty or the federal action. Defendant now appeals from an order insofar as it granted the motion to that extent. Initially, we reject defendant’s contention that plaintiff was not entitled to seek to quash the nonparty subpoena. CPLR 2304, which authorizes a motion to quash a subpoena, provides as relevant here that, “[i]f the subpoena is not returnable in a court, a request to withdraw or modify the subpoena shall first be made to the person who issued it and a motion to quash . . . may thereafter be made in the supreme court.” Here, after defendant declined plaintiff’s request that it withdraw the subpoena, plaintiff moved to, inter alia, quash the subpoena.