Thank you for sharing!
[…] In April 2015, the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation transferred Nash’s and Youngblood’s suits—both filed in Jefferson County—to the Harris County district court where Carter’s suit was pending for resolution of pretrial matters. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.162 (providing for transfer of “civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact pending in the same or different constitutional courts, county courts at law, probate courts, or district courts to any district court for consolidated or coordinated pretrial proceedings, including summary judgment or other dispositive motions, but not for trial on the merits”). All three suits currently remain pending in the Harris County district court.