Thank you for sharing!
[…] The attorney-immunity defense “exists to promote ‘loyal, faithful, and aggressive representation’ by attorneys, which it achieves, essentially, by removing the fear of personal liability.” Youngkin, 546 S.W.3d at 682 (quoting Cantey Hanger, 467 S.W.3d at 481). Sullo and Zimmerman thus argue that they have demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that the TCPA applies to the RICO claims asserted against them. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a) (providing that party may move to dismiss legal action against him if legal action is “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association”); Youngkin, 546 S.W.3d at 680–81 (holding that TCPA applied to nonclient’s claims against attorney because attorney’s alleged liability “stem[med] from his dictation of the Rule 11 agreement into the court record during trial,” attorney’s statement was made in judicial proceeding, and claim thus