Thank you for sharing!
[…] We note as a threshold matter that the violations of the criminal barratry statute, Penal Code section 38.12, alleged by the Kuboshes as RICO predicate acts against the defendants, including Sullo and Zimmerman, in the underlying suit are not the same as the violations of the civil barratry claims brought against the Kuboshes by the Carter parties under sections (c), (d), and (e) of the then-newly- enacted Texas civil barratry statute, Government Code section 82.0651. Under the plain language of section 82.0651, each of the civil barratry actions brought by the Carter parties against the Kuboshes could only have been brought by a person “solicited by conduct [of the Kuboshes] violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 82.0651(c).