Thank you for sharing!
[…] These actions are all represented by the Kuboshes as acts of criminal barratry in violation of Penal Code section 38.12(a) and (b) and, because of the use of phones and other electronic communications in soliciting and maintaining allegedly barratrous litigation, as RICO predicate acts. Whether the TCPA movants have shown that their actions, represented by the Kuboshes as RICO predicate acts, are protected communications In their amended counterpetition and third-party petition, the Kuboshes accuse Sullo, Zimmerman, and the other defendants of violating Penal Code section 38.12, the criminal barratry statute, which prohibits offering “to pay [or] give . . . to a prospective client money or anything of value to obtain employment as a professional from the prospective client” and “knowingly accept[ing] employment within the scope of the person’s license, registration, or certification that results from the solicitation of employment in violation of Subsection (a)” of section 38.12. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.12(a)(3), (b)(3).