Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant contends that §2332f(a) hypothetically would extend to a situation where someone intended only to injure himself in a public place, such as an attempted suicide on the National Mall. But the categorical approach requires a “realistic probability, not a theoretical possibility, that the statute at issue could be applied to conduct that does not constitute a crime of violence,” United States v. Hill, 890 F.3d 51, 56 (2d Cir. 2018) (internal quotation marks omitted), and there is no reason whatsoever to believe that any person ever has been or would be charged with a violation of §2332f(a) for “detonat[ing] an explosive or other lethal device in…a place of public use…with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury” only to himself, 18 U.S.C. §233f(a)(1)(A). Defendant’s theory here amounts to little more than an exercise of “legal imagination,” Hill, 890 F.3d at 56, and need not be seriously entertained.