Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, the government concedes that it “is not arguing that Counts One, Two, or Four qualify as crimes of violence after Davis.” (Doc. No. 90 at 1 n.1.) The core of the parties’ dispute therefore concerns whether Counts Three and Five constitute crimes of violence under §924(c)’s force clause. Because the Court remains convinced that the offense charged in Count Three — whether attempted or completed — is a categorical crime of violence under the force clause, it upholds Defendant’s conviction on Count Six without addressing whether Count Five also is a crime of violence. Section 2332f(a), the crime charged in Count Three, criminalizes “deliver[ing], plac[ing], discharg[ing], or detonat[ing] an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use, a state or government facility, a public transportation system, or an infrastructure facility…with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury, or with the intent to cause extensive destruction of such a place, facility, or system, where such destruction results in or is likely to result in major economic loss.” Defendant, appearing to recognize the futility in arguing that this crime does not have “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force,” 18 U.S.C. §924(c)(3)(A), instead argues that the minimum conduct necessary to commit the offense does not categorically involve the