Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because the Court concludes that the jury was properly instructed as to both the “personnel” and “services” prongs of §2339B, and because the evidence in the record, viewed in the light most favorable to the government, is plainly sufficient to support the jury’s verdict, Defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal as to Count One must be denied. B. Count Five Defendant likewise challenges his conviction on Count Five, which, as a general matter, charged Defendant with committing a terrorist attack against mass transportation systems in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1992. Although the indictment’s charging language tracked three specific subsections of the statute, the government proceeded to trial on only two of those subsections — (1) §1992(a)(2), which subjects a person to criminal liability where he “places any…destructive device in, upon, or near…a mass transportation vehicle with intent to endanger the safety of any person, or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life,” and (2) §1992(a)(7), which subjects to criminal liability a person who “commits an act, including the use of a dangerous weapon, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury to any person who is on [certain] property” used in the operation or support of a mass transportation vehicle.3 As reflected by the verdict form, the jury determined that Defendant violated both subsections. Defendant makes three principal arguments as to Count Five, the first two of which relate to §1992(a)(2).