Thank you for sharing!
[…] In an order dated July 17, 2017, the Supreme Court, in effect, made a summary determination pursuant to CPLR 409(b), concluding that the record supported the Town’s assertion that Lake’s employment had been terminated due to poor performance, and that Lake failed to sustain his burden of raising a triable issue of fact as to whether his employment was terminated in bad faith. In a judgment entered August 30, 2017, the court denied the petition and dismissed the proceeding. We reverse. A proceeding to challenge an administrative determination pursuant to CPLR article 78 is commenced with “a verified petition, which may be accompanied by affidavits or other written proof” (CPLR 7804[d]; see CPLR 402; cf. CPLR 105[u]). An adverse party responds to the allegations in a petition in “a verified answer, which must state pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent’s [determination]” (CPLR 7804[d]; see CPLR 402). The petitioner is permitted to “reply to new matter in the answer” (CPLR 7804[d]; see CPLR 402).