Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPLR 105[u]). An adverse party responds to the allegations in a petition in “a verified answer, which must state pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent’s [determination]” (CPLR 7804[d]; see CPLR 402). The petitioner is permitted to “reply to new matter in the answer” (CPLR 7804[d]; see CPLR 402). At a hearing on notice served with the petition, the parties are required to furnish to the court all of the papers that they have served (see CPLR 409[a]; see generally Siegel & Connors, NY Prac §556 [6th ed July 2020 Update]). Furthermore, “[t]he petitioner shall furnish all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved” (CPLR 409[a]). “Where such papers are in the possession of an adverse party, they shall be produced by such party” (CPLR 409[a]). The court may also “require the submission of additional proof” (CPLR 409[a]; cf. CPLR 408, 3101[a]). The CPLR authorizes a court to make a summary determination once the required papers have been furnished to it (see CPLR 409[b]; see generally Siegel & Connors, NY Prac §556). “The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised” (CPLR 409[b]; see e.g. Matter of Aryeh v. St. John’s Univ., 154 AD3d 747, 748). In this regard, upon searching the record, “[t]he court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment” (CPLR 409[b]). “If triable issues of fact are raised they shall be tried forthwith and the court shall make a final determination thereon” (CPLR 410; see CPLR 7804[h]; Matter of Kickertz v. New York Univ., 25 NY3d 942, 944; see generally 3 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac: CPLR 409.03 [2020]).