Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Worthen, 306 Ga. at 600, 605 (2). Evidence that Armstrong, Worthen, and Jeremy were fellow gang members, “in combination with the expert testimony that gangs consider standing up to them to be an act of disrespect, provided evidence” of Armstrong’s motive to shoot Parrish for standing up to a fellow gang member in a public park. Id. at 606 (2). (b) Armstrong argues that evidence of his gang involvement was more prejudicial than probative. Under OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403″), “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice [.]” Although “ evidence of gang membership can be highly prejudicial[,]” all inculpatory evidence is inherently prejudicial; “ it is only when unfair prejudice substantially outweighs probative value that the rule permits exclusion.” Anglin v.