Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the light of all the other gang evidence, it is clear to us beyond a reasonable doubt that the admission of Williams’s testimony about the photograph did not contribute to the verdicts. 4. Armstrong argues that the trial court committed plain error when it charged the jury without giving an instruction that the evidence of Armstrong’s gang affiliation was admitted for the limited purpose of proving motive. We disagree. Because Armstrong’s trial counsel did not object at trial to the lack of a limiting instruction, this claim is reviewable only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (providing in part that “[f]ailure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties”).