Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pertinent to the issues of entrustment and delay, “[t]he common-law right of sepulcher gives the next of kin the absolute right to the immediate possession of a decedent’s body for preservation and burial or other disposition of the remains, and damages may be awarded against any person who unlawfully interferes with that right or improperly deals with the decedent’s body” (Mack v. Brown, 82 AD3d 133, 137 [2011]). Correspondingly, the Legislature has enacted certain statutory provisions insulating funeral homes from civil liability in the performance of their duties. Public Health Law § 4201 (7) provides immunity “for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains.” To be protected from liability under that section, the funeral home must also establish, among other things, that it “request[ed] and receiv[ed a] written statement that such person . . . [has] no knowledge that the decedent executed a written instrument . . . or a will containing directions for