Thank you for sharing!
[…] Public Health Law § 4201 (2) (a) sets forth a “next of kin” hierarchy that identifies, in descending priority, which persons have the right to control the disposition of a decedent’s remains. As relevant here, the child of a deceased person has a higher priority to control the disposition of that person’s remains than the cousin of a deceased person (see Public Health Law § 4201 [2] [a] [i]-[x]). However, as relevant here, if a person of higher priority “is not reasonably available, unwilling or not competent to serve, and such person is not expected to become reasonably available, willing or competent, . . . those persons of the next succeeding priority shall have the right to control the disposition of the decedent’s remains” (Public Health Law § 4201 [2] [b]).