Thank you for sharing!
[…] To be protected from liability under that section, the funeral home must also establish, among other things, that it “request[ed] and receiv[ed a] written statement that such person . . . [has] no knowledge that the decedent executed a written instrument . . . or a will containing directions for the disposition of his or her remains and that such person is the person having priority under [Public Health Law § 4201 (2)]” (Public Health Law § 4201 [7] [b]; see Mack v. Brown, 82 AD2d at 139). Likewise, Public Health Law § 4201 (8) provides immunity for refusing to provide services relating to the disposition of a decedent’s remains “when control of the disposition of such remains is contested.” Such immunity continues until the individual providing funeral services “receives a court order or other form of notification signed by all parties or their legal representatives to the dispute establishing such control” (Public Health Law §4201 [8]).