Thank you for sharing!
[…] Board of Regents of the State of N.Y., 174 AD3d 1182, 1183 [2019] [citations omitted]; see Matter of Pell v. Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 NY2d 222, 233 [1974]; Matter of Clumber Transp. Corp. [Workers' Compensation Bd.], 160 AD2d 1186, 1187 [1990]). As relevant here, “[t]he [C]ommissioner may revoke[,] suspend . . . or otherwise discipline . . . [a] funeral firm in accordance with the provisions of [Public Health Law article 34] upon proof that . . . the corporation . . . has violated any of the . . . rules and regulations of the [C]ommissioner” (Public Health Law § 3450 [1] [a]) or “has committed acts of misconduct in the conduct of the business or practice of funeral directing” (Public Health Law § 3450 [1] [f]). A person who engages in the business of funeral directing “in violation of any provisions of [Public Health Law article 34] shall be liable to a maximum civil penalty of [$1,000]” (Public Health Law § 3456 [1]).