Thank you for sharing!
[…] More specifically, as evidence of this distinct duty, Mentzer quoted Section 542.003(5) of the Texas Insurance Code, which specifically defines an unfair claims settlement practice to include “compelling a policyholder to institute a suit to recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately recovered in a suit brought by the policyholder.” Moreover, Mentzer distinguished Brainard on the basis that it did not expressly foreclose extracontractual liability through payment of a judgment for UIM benefits, as urged by State Farm, and further argued that her extracontractual liability causes of action had both accrued and ripened before