Thank you for sharing!
[…] II, §2. Similarly, for the Federal Republic of Nigeria, the Central Authority is the Attorney General or his or her designee. Id. Under the MLAT, when the Nigerian Attorney General makes a discovery request to the U.S. Attorney General of the United States that is approved, it is the U.S. Department of Justice (“DOJ”) rather than Nigeria that then asks a federal district court to issue the subpoenas. Id. art. V, §1; see 18 U.S.C. §3512(a)(1) (authorizing federal courts to issue orders to execute requests from a foreign authority “[u]pon application, duly authorized by an appropriate official of the Department of Justice”). Like other MLATs, the treaty between the United States and Nigeria limits the types of criminal matters for which the United States will authorize discovery. See, e.g., MLAT art.