Thank you for sharing!
[…] The record shows that the trial court had already afforded Griffin wide latitude to cross-examine Richard by asking him about the details of the two armed robbery charges that had been brought against Cheeley and, consequently, the court saw no reason for Griffin to further test the basis for Richard’s opinion. OCGA § 24-6-611 (b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the proceeding. The right of a thorough and sifting cross- examination shall belong to every party as to the witnesses called against the party.” This right, however, is not without limits. As we have explained, “[t]rial courts retain wide latitude to impose reasonable limits on cross-examination based on concerns about, among other things, interrogation that is only marginally relevant.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.)