Thank you for sharing!
[…] He reasoned that the evidence would show why Cheeley attacked Griffin, and it was critical to his claim of self-defense to show that Cheeley was the aggressor. Counsel also testified that he was aware of the prejudice that might inure to Griffin as a result of the admission of the evidence; consequently he sought to mitigate that prejudice. Griffin contends, however, that counsel’s strategy was unreasonable, arguing evidence of Griffin’s racism would have been inadmissible character evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (“Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion[.]“). In evaluating the reasonableness of trial strategy, every effort should be made “to eliminate the distorting effects of hindsight.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Davis v. State, 306 Ga. 140, 143­144 (3) (829 SE2d 321) (2019).