Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under Rule 404 (a) (1) and (2), evidence of a “pertinent trait of character” of the defendant or of the alleged victim is admissible when offered by the defendant or by the State in rebuttal.[[13]] OCGA § 24-4-404 (a) (1), (2). However, under OCGA § 24-4-405 . . ., such character traits generally may be proved only with “testimony as to reputation or testimony in the form of an opinion,” OCGA § 24-4-405 (a), although Rule 405 (b) provides an exception to this rule: a character trait may be proved by specific instances of the person’s conduct when the character trait “is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when an accused testifies to his or her own character,” OCGA § 24-4-405 (b). Strong v. State, __ Ga. __, __ (3) (845 SE2d 653) (2020).