Thank you for sharing!
[…] Barrios, 56 S.W.3d 88, 97 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (stating that “[o]ur review is limited to the issues presented to the trial court in the motion for summary judgment, as the judgment may be affirmed only on grounds presented in the motion.”). Moreover, under section 2.708, the measure of damages is “the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages, but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.708(a). Lewis & Maese did not prove conclusively the market price at the time and place for tender. Under section 2.709, the seller may recover the price of goods identified to the contract “if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.” Id. § 2.709(a)(2). Lewis & Maese did not prove as a matter of law (1) a reasonable effort to resell the goods at a reasonable price, or (2) that the circumstances reasonably indicated such an effort would be unavailing. See id.