Thank you for sharing!
[…] Barrios, 56 S.W.3d 88, 97 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (stating that “[o]ur review is limited to the issues presented to the trial court in the motion for summary judgment, as the judgment may be affirmed only on grounds presented in the motion.”). Moreover, under section 2.708, the measure of damages is “the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages, but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.708(a). Lewis & Maese did not prove conclusively the market price at the time and place for tender.