Thank you for sharing!
[…] Child Support Enforcement Program; Grants to States for Access and Visitation Programs: Monitoring, Evaluation, and Reporting, 63 FED. REG. 15351-01 (proposed Mar. 31, 1998), 1998 WL 140546 (codified at 45 C.F.R. § 303.109). “Consistent with federal law,” Texas has also authorized the Office of the Attorney General (OAG), Texas’s Title IV-D agency, to execute governor-approved agreements with other governmental entities “to enforce an order providing for possession of or access to a child” using Title IV-D grant funds for visitation enforcement. TEX. FAM. CODE § 231.002(d). Texas law further authorizes the OAG to “enter into agreements or contracts with federal, state, or other public or private agencies or individuals for the purpose of carrying out the agency’s responsibilities under federal or state law.” Id. § 231.002(c). The clear purpose of section 231.211 is to ensure federal Title IV-D funds are used for “wide-ranging involvement in Title IV-D litigation,” not for awards of attorney’s fees and court costs.