Thank you for sharing!
[…] By awarding attorney’s fees against Matthews, who is not a party to the motion to enforce or in the SAPCR or any party’s lawyer, the award of attorney’s fees against Matthews was an abuse of discretion. See Estes, 385 S.W.3d at 675. C. The Title IV-D Issue The parties have primarily disputed whether Texas Family Code section 231.211 barred the attorney’s fees award against Matthews because the action is “a Title IV-D case.” Section 231.211 provides: At the conclusion of a Title IV-D case, the court may assess attorney’s fees and all court costs as authorized by law against the nonprevailing party, except that the court may not assess those amounts against the Title IV-D agency or a private attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract under this chapter or any party to whom the agency has provided services under this chapter. TEX. FAM. CODE § 231.211(a) (emphasis added). This court appears to be presented with two extreme options of holding a child-custody enforcement action filed by a DRO is either always a Title IV-D case or never a Title IV-D case.