Thank you for sharing!
[…] (See NYSCEF No. 26 at 14-15.) Additionally, a motion to dismiss under CPLR 3211 (a)(1) will succeed only if the documentary evidence relied upon “resolves all factual issues as a matter of law, and conclusively disposes of the plaintiff’s claim.” (Fortis Fin. Servs. v. Fimat Futures USA, Inc., 290 AD2d 383, 383 [1st Dept 2002] [internal quotation marks omitted].) That is not the case here. The POA at issue states that its revocation is governed by General Obligations Law (GOL) §5-1511. That provision requires the principal to deliver the revoking instrument to the agent “in person or by sending a signed and dated revocation by mail, courier, electronic transmission or facsimile to the agent’s last known address.” GOL §5-1511 (3) (b). And revocation of the POA “is not effective as to the agent until the agent has received a revocation as required by GOL 5-1511(3).” GOL §5-1511 (5) (b).