Thank you for sharing!
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d). Additionally, the evidence shows that appellant was one of two leaders that financed, directed, or supervised the five aggravated robberies involving Williams, Randall, Criswell, Hill, Mitchner, Philpot, Hawkins, and Duplechin-Holden. See Edwards, 2019 WL 2426710, at *13; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 71.01(d) (defining “[c]riminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities” (internal quotations omitted)), 71.023(a)(1).