Thank you for sharing!
[…] Co., 503 S.W.3d 388, 399 (Tex. 2016). Zoning and Comprehensive Plans The City Secretary also presses case law exempting individual zoning ordinances from the referendum process, urging that it should be read to apply to comprehensive plans because, so goes the argument, zoning regulations must be developed in harmony and in accordance with a comprehensive plan.[16] LOC. GOV’T § 211.004. We begin by noting that the legislature, whose stated intent controls here, has clearly stated its understanding that comprehensive plans are to be treated distinctly from a city’s zoning regime. LOC. GOV’T § 213.005. In fact, any comprehensive plan a city might adopt is, by that directive, supposed to come emblazoned with the warning that “[a] comprehensive plan shall not constitute zoning regulations or establish zoning district boundaries.” Id. While there is an obvious long-run relation between a comprehensive plan and a city’s resulting zoning rules, the two are not synonymous.