Thank you for sharing!
[…] While we have no doubt that a statute would prevail over and preempt any city charter to which it applies, we disagree with the City Secretary that the legislature has constrained the natural reach of the City of Plano’s Charter. General Law – Adoption or Amendment of Comprehensive Plans Section 213.003 provides: A comprehensive plan may be adopted or amended by ordinance following: a hearing at which the public is given the opportunity to give testimony and present written evidence; and review by the municipality’s planning commission or department, if one exists. A municipality may establish, in its charter or by ordinance, procedures for adopting and amending a comprehensive plan. LOC. GOV’T § 213.003 (emphasis added). Initially, we note that the mere fact that the legislature has enacted a law addressing comprehensive plans does not mean the subject matter is completely preempted, foreclosing application of the section 7.03 referendum process to comprehensive plans.