Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, the “breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit discovery of a trade secret” instruction should have been omitted from the charge. Under the plain language of both TUTSA and the court’s charge in this case, TSI needed to acquire the trade secrets as a result of the alleged breaches to support a misappropriation finding. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(3)(A) (“‘Misappropriation’ means: (A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means[.]“) (emphasis added).