Thank you for sharing!
[…] HouseCanary responds that the jury’s fraud findings are supported by both Texas law and the evidence presented at trial. Standard of Review Whether a common law cause of action is preempted by a statutory remedy is a question of law the court reviews de novo. See Brocail v. Detroit Tigers, Inc., 268 S.W.3d 90, 99 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). Applicable Law TUTSA “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134A.007(a). It does not affect “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Id. § 134A.007(b)(2). When the gravamen of a common law claim duplicates a TUTSA claim, the common law claim is preempted. Super Starr Int’l, LLC v. Fresh Tex Produce, LLC, 531 S.W.3d 829, 843 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2017, no pet.).