Thank you for sharing!
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(6). The claimant must also demonstrate that it is “the person or entity in whom or in which rightful, legal, or equitable title to, or the right to enforce rights in, the trade secret is reposed.” Id. § 134A.002(3-a). If a TUTSA claimant demonstrates that the information it seeks to protect meets the statutory definition of “trade secret,” it must then show that the defendant misappropriated the trade secret. Id. § 134A.002(3); Morrison v.