Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant requested plaintiff provide responses within seven days (defendant exhibit C; Messier affirmation, 7). As of the date of this motion’s filing, it is alleged, the requested documents had not yet been received by defendants. By stipulation dated February 13, 2020, the parties agreed to adjourn the instant motion’s submission date to March 6, 2020, with plaintiff’s opposition to be “filed/served” on or by February 27, 2020. Defendant’s reply was to be due on March 5, 2020. No opposition has been filed. Discussion CPLR 3124 provides that “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article…, the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.” On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought (Rodriguez v.