Thank you for sharing!
[…] On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought (Rodriguez v. Goodman, M.D., 2015 NY Slip Op 31412[U], *5 [Sup Ct, NY County 2015]). Plaintiff, as the opposing party, has the burden of establishing that the “disclosure sought is improper” (Roman Catholic Church of Good Shepherd v. Tempco Sys., 202 AD2d 257, 258 [1st Dept 1994]). CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed.” In addition, a failure to comply with discovery, particularly after a court order has been issued, may constitute the “dilatory and obstructive, and thus contumacious, conduct warranting the striking of [a party's pleading]” (Kutner v.