Thank you for sharing!
[…] As anticipated by Foreman’s forum commentary, the Legislature soon thereafter supplemented the NDA with an expanded definition of legal death:[34] “A person is dead when, according to ordinary standards of medical practice, there is irreversible cessation of the person’s spontaneous respiratory and circulatory functions.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 671.001(a). But when such a determination is precluded by “artificial means of support,” a person “is dead when, in the announced opinion of a physician, according to ordinary standards of medical practice, there is irreversible cessation of all spontaneous brain function. Death occurs when the relevant functions cease.” Id. § 671.001(b). Finally, a physician or other authorized health care provider who determines death in compliance with Section 671.001(a) “is not liable for civil damages or subject to criminal prosecution . . . based on the determination of death.” Id. § 671.002(a).