Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Legislature eventually criminalized even the passive assistance of suicide, leaving no room for one individual, including a treating physician, to assist another individual, including any patient, in taking the person’s own life. See Act of May 24, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 920, amended by Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3624 (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.08 (“Aiding Suicide”)). Section 22.08(a) of the Texas Penal Code states, “A person commits an offense if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of suicide by another, he aids or attempts to aid the other to commit or attempt to commit suicide.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.08(a). Aiding suicide, therefore, “encompasses action which indirectly contributes to another’s voluntary suicide, such as providing access to poison or a gun.” Goodin v. State, 726 S.W.2d 956, 958 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1987), aff’d, 750 S.W.2d 789 (Tex. Crim.