Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. § 166.046(a)–(b). If, after following the prescribed procedures, the committee “affirm[s]” the attending physician’s decision to discontinue “ medically inappropriate” life-sustaining treatment, “[t]he attending physician, any other physician responsible for the care of the patient, and the health care facility are not obligated to provide life-sustaining treatment after the 10th day after both the written decision and the patient’s medical record” are provided to the patient. Id. § 166.046(e). A physician may not, however, withhold or withdraw “pain management medication, medical procedures necessary to provide comfort, or any other health care provided to alleviate a patient’s pain” unless such care would be “medically contraindicated” or “contrary to the patient’s or surrogate’s clearly documented desire not to receive artificially administered nutrition or hydration.” Id. The physician must also make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to another physician who is willing to comply with the treatment decision refused by the attending physician, whether within “an alternative care setting” of the health care facility itself or another facility. Id. § 166.046(d). The ten-day time period for effectuating the attending physician’s refusal may be extended by a district or county court only upon a finding, “by a preponderance of the evidence, that there is a reasonable expectation that a physician or health care facility that will honor the patient’s directive will be found if the time extension is granted.” Id. § 166.046(g). Section 166.046 does not otherwise authorize judicial review of either the attending physician’s refusal or the written decision of the committee affirming it. See id.