Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is simply no constitutional equivalent for involuntarily depriving a terminally ill patient of her life against her wishes.[39] Indeed, the very form prescribed for an advance directive[40] contemplates solely a voluntary refusal of life-sustaining treatment by a terminally ill patient: “This is an important legal document known as an Advance Directive. It is designed to help you communicate your wishes about medical treatment at some time in the future when you are unable to make your wishes known because of illness or injury.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.033 (emphasis added). And Section 166.037 states categorically that “[t]he desire of a qualified patient, including a qualified patient younger than 18 years of age, supersedes the effect of a directive.” Id. § 166.037. By giving the deciding “vote” to an ethics or medical committee in the event of a conflict between an attending physician and his terminally ill patient or surrogate decision maker about whether to continue life-sustaining treatment if no other provider will accept a transfer for