Thank you for sharing!
[…] Oct. 23, 2006) (mem. & order) (confirming capital murder conviction of nurse who “ran amok on the wards” resulting in deaths of multiple hospital patients). Moreover, the consent of the decedent has never been a defense to the crime of homicide. See Walter v. State, 581 S.W.3d 957, 969 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019, pet. ref’d) (affirming murder conviction and rejecting consensual sexual asphyxia defense). But cf. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.06(a)(2)(B) (stating “victim’s effective consent or the actor’s reasonable belief that the victim consented to the actor’s conduct is a defense to prosecution” for assault, aggravated assault, or deadly conduct if the victim knew the conduct was a risk of “recognized medical treatment”). Indeed, although suicide is not and has never been a crime in this state, actively assisting an individual in committing suicide remains a homicide.