Thank you for sharing!
[…] But, as we explain below, CAPTA supports each of these contentions, which are not mutually exclusive. Despite the inapplicability of CAPTA regulations to Miller‘s circumstances, the Supreme Court of Texas’s acknowledgement of the regulations’ general application was in accordance with the Texas Legislature’s confirmation of those regulations. After submission of Miller but before the court’s decision, the Legislature added Section 166.010 to the TADA and made it effective June 20, 2003. Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1228, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3481, 3481, 3485 (codified at Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.010). In doing so, the Legislature expressly subjected the entirety of the TADA, including the decision-making process of Section 166.046, “to applicable federal law and regulations relating to child abuse and neglect to the extent applicable to the state based on its receipt of federal funds.” Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1228, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3481, 3481; see R.R. Street & Co. v.