Thank you for sharing!
[…] Texas Penal Code § 19.02 provides that a person commits murder when he: intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual; intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual; or commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02.[2] Vickers argues that felony murder, as defined in § 19.02(3), which occurs when a person commits “an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual,” does not have as an element the use of physical force against another person. The district court agreed because it found that felony murder involves only indirect force, which, at that time, was outside of the federal definition of “physical force.”