Thank you for sharing!
[…] The agency works with the approved prospective parents to identify an adoptive child to be placed with them, “[m]ak[ing] placement decisions on the basis of the best interests of th[at] child.” Id. §421.18(d). The agency and prospective parents then submit to a court a verified petition for adoption and an adoptive placement agreement, see N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §112(2)-(3), (5), and the court decides whether to accept the agency’s approval and to order adoption, id. §§113, 114. Generally, “no order of adoption shall be made until [the adoptive] child has resided with the adoptive parents for at least three months.” Id. §112(6). New York law authorizes the Commissioner of OCFS to enforce laws and rules pertaining to adoption. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law §34(3)(e).7 By law, OCFS is authorized to visit, inspect, and supervise authorized adoption agencies. See id. §371(10).