Thank you for sharing!
[…] See id. at 660-62, 665-68. A decade later, the Fourth Department construed Jacob’s reasoning to compel the conclusion that an unmarried, same-sex couple — neither member of which was the child’s biological parent — could jointly petition for adoption of a child rather than being required to file separately. See In re Adoption of Carolyn B., 6 A.D.3d 67, 68-70, 774 N.Y.S.2d 227 (4th Dep’t 2004). Mindful of these decisions, the New York State legislature, in 2010, amended §110 to state that “[an] adult unmarried person, an adult married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together may adopt another person.” N.Y. Dom. Rel.