Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, to the extent that they aren’t mere legal conclusions, these allegations, even if proven true, would fail to sufficiently demonstrate that the franchisor defendants exercised “such complete control over the day-to-day operations of the franchisee’s business that its purported independence may be fairly dismissed as a fiction.” See Nebraskaland, Inc., 2013 WL 5656143, at *5. II. New York Social Services Law §483-bb Claim Plaintiff also asserts a claim against defendants Choice Hotels, Wyndham, and Howard Johnson, Inc. pursuant to New York Social Services Law §483-bb(c), which provides: An individual who is a victim of the conduct prohibited by section 230.33, 230.34, 230.34-a, 135.35 or 135.37 of the penal law may bring a civil action against the perpetrator or whoever knowingly advances or profits from, or whoever should have known he or she was advancing or profiting from, an act in violation of section 230.33, 230.34, 230.34-a, 135.35 or 135.37 of the penal law to recover damages and reasonable attorney’s fees. Wyndham and Choice Hotels point out, however, that the provision in §483-bb that establishes a civil right of action only became effective on January 19, 2016. Compare 2007 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 74 (S. 5902), §11, with 2015 Sess.