Thank you for sharing!
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. But this tenet “is inapplicable to legal conclusions.” Id. “[D]etailed factual allegations” are not required, but “[a] pleading that offers ‘labels and conclusions’ or ‘a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do.’” Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). I. TVPRA Claim Defendants Choice Hotels, Wyndham, and Howard Johnson, Inc. argue that plaintiff has not stated a claim for relief against them under the TVPRA’s civil liability provision, 18 U.S.C. §1595. Specifically, they contend that plaintiff has failed to plead all requisite categories of knowledge set forth in the statute. Section 1595(a) of Title 18 provides: An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees. Thus, liability under TVPRA requires that “(1) the person or entity must ‘knowingly benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value,’ (2) from participating in a venture, (3) that the ‘person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.’” See A.C. v. Red Roof Inns, Inc., 2020 WL 3256261, at *4 (S.D. Ohio June 16, 2020) (quoting 18 U.S.C. §1595(a)). At least one other court has required a civil plaintiff to also show that the person had knowledge of “some participation in the sex trafficking act itself.” See Noble v.