Thank you for sharing!
[…] Bowers v. Howell, 203 Ga. App. 636, 636-637 (1) (417 SE2d 392) (1992) (citations and punctuation omitted). Although Davis argues that even if this Court concluded that some portions of the agreement were void for illegality, Davis could still be entitled to seek recovery for providing “intelligence regarding Cox’s recruiting process and arranging critical meetings (between Five Star and Cox),” this is the type of illegal conduct prohibited by the Agent Act. See Miss. Code Ann. § 734227 (“An athlete agent may not engage in any of the following activities, within this state or otherwise, with the intent to induce a studentathlete to enter into an agency contract . . . (c) [f]urnish anything of value to any individual other than the studentathlete or another registered athlete agent. . . . An athlete agent may not intentionally . . . (a) [i]nitiate contact with a studentathlete unless registered under this chapter[.]“).