Thank you for sharing!
[…] Denton, 323 Ga. App. 161, 165 (1) (746 SE2d 689) (2013). Five Star contends that because OCGA § 16-14-4 (a) expressly prohibits a person from obtaining a person’s “real property” and “personal property” through racketeering activity, the statute does not prohibit obtaining “services” through racketeering activity. Thus, Five Star argues that Davis cannot maintain a civil RICO cause of action based on the deprivation of his recruiting services. In rejecting this argument, the trial court’s order relied on the Georgia Criminal Code’s broad definition of “property” at OCGA § 16-1-3 (13). That definition provides that “property” “means anything of value, including but not limited to real estate, tangible and intangible personal property, . . . services . . . [.]” OCGA § 16-1-3 (13). Thus, the trial court ruled that because the criminal code includes “ services” within its definition of “property,” the deprivation of “services” can support a RICO claim. Similarly, Davis cites to Williams Gen. Corp. v.