Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. (footnote omitted). The navigation district was held to be a political subdivision. Guaranty Petroleum is relevant here because the navigation district was created, exactly like BVGCD, pursuant to Art. XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution and, parallel to BVGCD, the navigation district is defined as a “district” under the Texas Water Code. The Code defines a “District” as “any district or authority created under . . . Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, that has the authority to regulate the spacing of water wells, the production from water wells, or both.” TEX. WATER CODE § 36.001(1). Further, the TWC defines “political subdivision” to include “a county, municipality, or other body politic or corporate of the state, including a district or authority created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, a state agency, or a nonprofit water supply corporation created under Chapter 67.” TEX. WATER CODE § 36.001(15). Finally, as was the case with the navigation district, the BVGCD is run by officials appointed by county officeholders, its jurisdiction is not statewide but covers only two counties, and it may assess and collect taxes.