Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s judgment dismissing Stratta’s First Amendment claims.[16] CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment dismissing Stratta’s First Amendment claim; REVERSE the dismissal of BVGCD for lack of jurisdiction, and REVERSE and REMAND the judgment dismissing all other claims and defendants. AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, and REMANDED. EDITH H. JONES, Circuit Judge, dissenting in part: I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that Stratta was not permitted under § 551.042(a)-(b) to inquire about a new subject for the limited purpose of placing that subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting. These provisions specify that if “a member of the public or of the governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given,” then “[a]ny deliberation of or decision about the subject shall be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting.” (Emphasis added).