Thank you for sharing!
[…] An election has legal meaning only if the candidate who wins will be entitled to take the office for which the election is conducted. As discussed above, under our Constitution, if an incumbent Justice’s office becomes vacant before his or her existing term ends, that term and any future term associated with that Justice is eliminated, so an election to fill such a term will, in legal effect, be nugatory. And OCGA § 9-6-26 says that “[m]andamus will not be granted when it is manifest that the writ would, for any cause, be nugatory or fruitless.” See, e.g., Halpern Properties, Inc. v.