Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the hearing held by the trial court, the Secretary argued that Beskin’s claims were moot because she had qualified as a candidate in the May 19 election for Justice Bethel’s office and thus had availed herself of an adequate alternative remedy to the mandamus relief that she was requesting. In response, Beskin asserted that her case was not moot because, if the Secretary were ordered to reopen qualifying for Justice Blackwell’s office, she could withdraw from the election for Justice Bethel’s office and instead qualify for election to Justice Blackwell’s office, noting that OCGA § 21-2-134 (a) (2) allows candidates in a general primary to “withdraw as a candidate after qualifying but prior to the date of the general . . . primary.” Beskin also argued that, in any event, the Secretary’s actions violated her rights as a voter. The trial court concluded that Beskin was not entitled to relief on the merits, so it declined to address the mootness issue.