Thank you for sharing!
[…] See OCGA § 45-5-1 (b) (“Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in any office in the state, the officer or body authorized to fill the vacancy or call for an election to fill the vacancy shall do so without the necessity of a judicial determination of the occurrence of the vacancy.” (emphasis added)); Patten v. Miller, 190 Ga. 123, 142 (8 SE2d 757) (1940) (“There must be a vacancy before the power or duty of filling it arises.”).