Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Kisela v. Hughes, 138 S. Ct. 1148, 1152 (2018). The Supreme Court has not required a case “directly on point for a right to be clearly established,” but “existing precedent must have placed the statutory or constitutional question beyond debate.” Id. (quoting White v. Pauly, 137 S. Ct. 548, 551 (2017)). In other words, “[a] clearly established right is one that is ‘sufficiently clear that every reasonable official would have understood that what he is doing violates that right.’” Mullenix, 136 S. Ct. at 308 (quoting Reichle v. Howards, 556 U.S. 658, 664 (2012)). Texas Penal Code § 38.15 provides, “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” Id. § 38.15(a)(1). In order to violate the statute, a person’s interference must consist of more than speech alone. Id. § 38.15(d) (“It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only.”). Accordingly, we have held that “merely arguing with police officers about the propriety of their conduct . . . falls within the speech exception to section 38.15″ and thus does not constitute probable cause to arrest someone for interference. Freeman, 483 F.3d at 414; see also Westfall v.