Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, the objecting parties argued that Article 17-A is less capable of protecting the daughter because Article 81 includes express statutory authority to tailor a guardianship, while Article 17-A does not. While acknowledging that Article 17-A does not specifically provide for the tailoring of a guardian’s powers, the court found that the “authority to impose terms and restrictions that best meet the needs of the ward is implicit in the provisions of SCPA §1758.” [id. at 950]. The court also found that the discretion to tailor an Article 17-A guardianship was included in the express statutory grant of authority to take such steps relating to the guardian “as may be deemed necessary or proper for the welfare of the ward.” [id. at 950, quoting SCPA §1758].6 Finally, the Yvette A. court found that the SCPA §1755 power to modify a guardianship includes, by necessary implication, the authority and discretion to tailor a guardianship order at its inception.