Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Couch v. Red Roof Inns, Inc., 291 Ga. 359, 362 (1) (729 SE2d 378) (2012) (“The fundamental rules of statutory construction require us . . . to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage.”) (citation and punctuation omitted).[5] We further note, as the trial court did, that the statute explicitly contemplates that “[a] qualifying agent may serve in such capacity for more than one business organization.” OCGA § 43-41-9 (e) (2). To do so, however, the statute specifies that the qualifying agent must still “satisfy the criteria for serving in such capacity with regard to each such business organization,” the qualifying agent “shall inform the [requisite Licensing Board] division having jurisdiction in writing when he or she proposes to engage in contracting . . . as a qualifying agent with another business organization,” and the qualifying agent or the business “shall supply the same information to the division as required of applicants under this chapter.” OCGA § 43-41-9 (e) (2).