Thank you for sharing!
[…] Counsel did not object to any of the statements made by the Court concerning the polling of the jury nor was an exception taken at any time concerning the polling of the jury. The trial transcript clearly shows that plaintiff’s counsel did not object to the Court’s comment that there was “nothing to poll.” Instead, plaintiff’s counsel merely thanked the jury for its service and moved on to his motion to set aside the verdict as against the weight of the credible evidence. No objection or exception was taken and therefore, the issue is not preserved for review of any kind. CPLR 4404 (a) provides: After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court. It is well-settled under New York law that “a verdict is not recognized as valid and final until it is pronounced and recorded in open court: the jury may change their mind and disagree as to their verdict after they have pronounced it in open court before it is received and entered on the