Thank you for sharing!
[…] The mother does not ask the Court to disturb this joint physical and legal custodial arrangement, and the preponderance of the evidence established that such arrangement is in fact in V’s best interests. The mother asks only for final say on those matters upon which the parties cannot agree. They cannot agree on whether V should be vaccinated, and it is this disagreement that gave rise to this litigation. V, now eight years old and in the third grade, has never been vaccinated. Public Health Law §2164 (“PHL §2164″) mandates the vaccination of children against measles and other childhood diseases prior to their attending school. The prior version of PHL §2164 contained an exemption from vaccination “for children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein require.” PHL §2164(9). V attended PS 2** — a school in which she thrives, has many friends, and is happy — since kindergarten pursuant to this religious exemption. On June 13, 2019, however, the New York State Legislature amended PHL §2164, by, inter alia, eliminating the religious exemption. Under the new law, V may only avoid vaccination and remain in school if she qualifies for a medical exemption: if a “physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health.” PHL §2164(8). The parties agree that V is not eligible for a medical exemption under PHL §2164(8). The mother wants (and always wanted) V to be vaccinated; the father adamantly does not. The issue came to a head in light of the measles outbreak in Brooklyn this year, and the change in the law.