Thank you for sharing!
[…] Grasso, 50 AD3d 535, 545 [1st Dept 2008], quoting Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NYS2d 557, 562 [1980].) Labor Law §§240 [1] and 241 [6] Labor Law §240 [1] provides that all contractors and owners “except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work” shall furnish and operate scaffolding, ladders, and other devices to give proper protection to persons so employed. Similarly, Labor Law §241 [6] provides that all contractors and owners “except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work” shall provide reasonable and adequate protection to persons employed in doing construction, excavation, or demolition work.