Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986] [citation omitted].) Upon proffer of evidence establishing a prima facie showing of entitlement by the movant, “the party opposing a motion for summary judgment bears the burden of ‘produc[ing] evidentiary proof in admissible form sufficient to require a trial of material questions of fact.’” (People v. Grasso, 50 AD3d 535, 545 [1st Dept 2008], quoting Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NYS2d 557, 562 [1980].) Labor Law §§240 [1] and 241 [6] Labor Law §240 [1] provides that all contractors and owners “except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work” shall furnish and operate scaffolding, ladders, and other devices to give proper protection to persons so employed.