Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Department invoked the cited statutory provision as early as July 2010, and the ALJ stated at the administrative hearing that WPP “[could] submit whatever documents [it] want[ed]” in support of its position. The fact that WPP elected to proceed utilizing a sampling of representative individuals and/or agreements for workers in the contested categories did not deprive it of an opportunity to fully develop the administrative record. Turning to the merits, Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a) defines employment, in relevant part, as “any service by . . . a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a . . . theatre . . . unless, by written contract, such . . . person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by this chapter” (see Matter of Coming Soon LLC [Commissioner of Labor], 128 AD3d 1299, 1300 [2015], lv denied 26 NY3d 913 [2015]; Matter of Mid Am. Prods. [Commissioner of Labor], 267 AD2d 656, 656 [1999]).